OrKidstra

Ottawa Symphony Orchestra

OYOA - AOJO PRIVACY POLICY

Ottawa Youth Orchestra Academy
Académie des Orchestres des jeunes d'Ottawa

POLICY 2009-06: PRIVACY POLICY


PURPOSE

In order to achieve its mission, the Ottawa Youth Orchestra Academy gathers, maintains and uses certain personal information pertaining to its members, contractors, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. The Academy has therefore enacted this Privacy Policy to ensure that the personal information it gathers will be carefully protected and not used for other than the purposes intended.

STATEMENT OF POLICY

The Academy respects the privacy of personal information about its members, contractors, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders, and will implement procedures to ensure that privacy is not compromised in the collection, maintenance and use of such information.

• The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to managing the Academy, delivering its programs, dealing with medical emergencies, and fundraising efforts.

• An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and use of their personal information. Consent can be either express or implied. Implied consent is that which can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. For example, by completing a registration form, a member gives implicit consent for use of the information provided in the routine administration of the Academy.

• The Academy will ensure that personal information in its custody is maintained in a secure fashion, employing appropriate physical and electronic measures. The Academy’s volunteers and contractors shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to use the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

• Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. The Academy will not sell, barter or lease information about its members and donors.

• The names, addresses, birth dates, ensemble participation and honours of members will form part of the Academy’s permanent record.

•Upon request, members, contractors, volunteers and donors may review any personal information that the Academy holds pertaining to them. Such requests should be directed to the Secretary.

APPLICABILITY

The principal legislation governing the use and disclosure of personal information by non-governmental organizations is the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This federal act applies to commercial activities in those provinces, including Ontario, which have not enacted similar legislation. Most charitable and not-for-profit organizations, like the OYOA, are not subject to PIPEDA because they do not engage in commercial activities. Nevertheless, the Academy has developed a privacy policy that is aligned with the principles of PIPEDA.

In the context of PIPEDA, personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. It may be factual or subjective, and in any form, recorded or not. Factual information collected by the OYOA pertaining to its members includes name, birth date, address, telephone number, email address, school attendance, medical information, banking and credit card information. Members applying for bursary support submit additional information about family income. Subjective information could include assessments in auditions and evaluations of coaches and conductors. Business contact information is not considered to be personal information under PIPEDA, nor is information that is already publicly available (e.g., names, addresses and telephone numbers as listed in the telephone directory).

PROVISIONS

Membership Information

1. The OYOA collects basic personal information from prospective members at the time of registration. This includes name, address, telephone number, and email address as well as the student’s birth date, school attended, other musical training. This information is used for the following purposes:

• to process the membership application and arrange auditions;

• to compile rosters for each orchestra, ensemble and class for use by conductors, coaches, teachers, parent representatives and OYOA administration;

• to meet various legal requirements for a membership roster;

• to collect and process ensemble/course fees;

• to keep members and alumni informed of OYOA activities, through email broadcasts, newsletters, mailings, etc.;

• to contact members on matters of individual interest;

• demographic analysis and planning (e.g., it is useful to be able to inform the school boards how many students are drawn from various schools); and

• maintain a permanent record of members and alumni.

2. Parents are also asked to indicate areas of potential volunteer involvement, which is relevant to the Academy’s goal to operate as “a parent-run cooperative”.
Medical Information

3. A signed Emergency Information - Medical Consent Form is required for each student at the time of registration. This form may include the student’s health insurance number, emergency contact information (parent, alternate contact, personal physician), and any medical conditions that may require specials precautions or emergency response (e.g., severe allergies, epilepsy, etc.). A member’s health insurance number is collected solely for purposes related to the provision of provincially funded health resources to that member. This information will be available to:

• the Duty Officer for reference in the event of accident or illness;

• medical conditions requiring special precautions will be made known to the student’s teacher(s), who should also be advised if the student carries emergency medication on his/her person; and,

• in the event of an accident or sudden illness, a copy of the student’s Emergency Information will be provided to emergency services personnel.

Banking and Financial Information

4. The OYOA collects credit card information (name, card number, expiry date) from those individuals who choose to use this method for payment of fees, fundraising initiatives, donations and so on. This information is not retained beyond what is required to process individual transactions. When third party service providers are engaged for on-line payment processing, the Academy will take reasonable steps to ensure that these agencies have appropriate privacy and security measures in place.

5. Information relating to family income and financial circumstances is collected from individual applying for bursaries from the Academy. This information will be accessible only by members of the bursary committee and will be destroyed when no longer required.

Information about Contractors and Non-member Volunteers

6. The Academy requires certain personal information about its contractors and non-member volunteers. In addition to basic contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address), this may include professional resumés, biographical sketches, photographs, results of police security screening, assessments of qualifications and performance. This information is used for:

• recruitment of contractors and volunteers;

• compiling a roster of contractors and volunteers;

• processing payment for contracted services;

• facilitating communication within the OYOA; and

• in publicity materials, concert programs and similar documents.

Donor Information

7. The Academy relies on financial donations to support its musical education program. Basic personal information including names, addresses, telephone numbers and, in some cases, credit card or banking information, are required to process payments and to issue charitable receipts. As noted above, credit card information is not retained longer than what is required to process individual transactions.

8. From time-to-time, the Academy will publish the names of donors of amounts above a certain threshold in its concert programs and on its website. Donors may decline to have their names publicised through a check-off on the donation form or in writing at any time. The Academy maintains a permanent record of names and contact information about its donors, which may be used to keep them abreast of Academy developments or for OYOA fundraising campaigns. However, as indicated above, the Academy will not be share information about its donors with third parties.

Concert Programs, Communications and Publicity

9. Students’ names are listed in the program booklets for concerts in which they perform. The names of students and volunteers may occasionally be included in the OYOA newsletter, weekly email broadcast, and in press releases or other communications relating to OYOA performances. Biographical information about conductors, coaches and teachers is often used for publicity purposes and in concert programs. These individuals are encouraged to keep their biographies up-to-date.

Photographs

10. From time to time, the Academy uses individual or group photographs of its musicians (members, conductors, coaches and teachers) for publicity purposes in its newsletter, brochures and website. Similarly, Ottawa print and television media occasionally photograph or film rehearsals or concerts. The Academy will assume that members and contractors have no objection to the use of such images for these purposes, unless they withdraw their permission in writing (provision for consent/non-consent will be included in the registration form).


Updated: May 2009